John Mack - Newtown Supervisor
The Reorganization of Newtown Township's Leadership 2019

The Reorganization of Newtown Township's Leadership 2019

Organization of the Board of Supervisors

  • Phil Calabro elected as Chairman
  • Linda Bobrin elected as Vice-Chairman
  • John Mack elected as Secretary/Assistant Treasurer

REPORTING DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS TO SERVE THE TOWNSHIP WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2019

  • Micah Lewis appointed as Township Manager
  • Micah Lewis appointed as Township Treasurer [Mr. Lewis explained that as treasurer he is responsible for accounts payable and receivable and the budget process. Having the manager as treasurer is a common practice in Pennsylvania.]
  • The Law Offices of Sean Kilkenny appointed as Township Solicitor
  • Briana Stobbe appointed as Board of Supervisors Recording Secretary
  • Extend contract of Kurt M. Ferguson as Management Consultant ($18,000 for "Professional Services" is included in the 2019 budget to cover this expense)

REPORTING TO THE TOWNSHIP MANAGER TO SERVE WITH COMPENSATION FOR 2019

  • Remington & Vernick Engineers as Township Civil Engineers and Building Inspectors
  • T&M Associates as Township Traffic Engineers and for GIS  services
  • The law firm of Curtin & Heefner as Township Labor Attorneys
  • Remington & Vernick Engineers as Township Civil Engineer, General and Environmental Engineer and Lighting Consultant
  • Mockenhaupt Associates as Township Actuaries
  • Dahab Associates as Township Pension Investment Advisor
  • H.A. Thompson, The Hartford, Standard Insurance, Delaware Valley Workers Compensation Trust, Delaware Valley Insurance Trust, Delaware Valley Health Insurance Trust and ADP Services as brokers or carriers of Township Insurance and employee benefits
  • CKS Engineering as Township Planners
  • First National Bank of Newtown, T.D. Bank, Invest of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Local Government Investment Trust (PLGIT), First Priority Bank, and Univest Bank Corporation as Township Depositories
  • Maillie LLP as the independent auditor to audit the accounts of Newtown Township for fiscal year 2018
  • Video Gold for Video Production
  • Glenn Forsyth as Emergency Management Coordinator and fire code official

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS INDIVIDUALS SERVING WITHOUT COMPENSATION (partial list)

  • Appoint Amber Ray (2019), Angelic Ranck (2019), Joe O'Neill (2019), Aamir Nayeem (2019), Mercy Ingraham (2019) to Human Relations Board
  • Appoint Jack Brod (2019), Dick Weaver (2019), George Skladany (2019), Peg Dissinger (2019), Mark Boada (2019), Stu Caplan (2019), David Oxley (2019) to Finance Committee
  • Appoint Jack Brod (2019), Dick Weaver (2019), George Skladany (2019), Peg Dissinger to Planning Commission (4-year term)(2019), Mark Boada (2019), Stu Caplan (2019), David Oxley (2019) to Finance Committee
  • Affirm the appointment of Brandon Wind (2019), Timothy Potero (2020), Michael Iapalucci (2021), Bill Wall (2022) and to appoint Josephine Vlastaris (2023) to Zoning Hearing Board (5-year term)
  • Peg Dissinger appointed to Vacancy Board (1-year term)
  • Affirm appointment of Denis D'Arcy(2019), Joel Grosso (2019), Catherine Anne Porter (2019), Sue Sutton (2020), and Rachel Chafetz (2020), and to appoint Mark Stout (2020), Kathy Kelly (2021), Robert Wolf (2021), Andy Levine (2021) to Parks & Recreation Board (3-year term)
  • Affirm the appointment of Jeannette Rogers (2019), Lisa Ray (2020), David Wolcott (2021), and to appoint Craig Deutsch (2022) to Newtown Area Joint Historic Commission (4-year term)
  • Affirm the appointment of Joseph McKernan (2019), William Mahler (2020), Peggy Driscoll as Planning Commission Liaison (a voting member), Mary Donaldson (2021) and Remington & Vernick Engineers as (Building Inspector), and to appoint Mike Crane (2022) and Harriet Beckert (2022) to Historical Architectural Review Board (4 Year Term)
  • Affirm the appointment of Michael Gallagher (2019), Gerry Couch (2020), and Jerry Schenkman (2022) to Newtown Joint Municipal Sewer Authority Board (5-year term)
  • Amy Easterly, George Skladany,  Neil Schnitzer, and Brenna Luczyszyn  appointed to Environmental Advisory Council (3-year term)
  • Appoint John Mack as Tax Collection Committee Delegate and Micah Lewis as alternate to Tax Collection Management Committee
  • Affirm the appointment Dan Paramesh (2019), Jonathan Schnell (2019), Jack Melvin (2020), Tim Clausz (2020), Angela Poston (2020), and to appoint Premsun Rajesh (2021) and vacant (2021) to Technology Committee (3 Year Term)

LIAISON & COORDINATION ASSIGNMENTS

  • Bucks County Association of Township Officials: John Mack
  • Bucks County Community College: Phillip Calabro
  • Community Service Organizations: Kyle Davis
  • Council Rock School Board: Linda Bobrin
  • Council Rock Senior Center: Dennis Fisher
  • Homeowners Associations: John Mack/Linda Bobrin
  • Historical Architecture Review Board: Kyle Davis
  • Joint Zoning Council Board: Supervisors (all)
  • Newtown American Legion Ambulance Squad: Kyle Davis
  • Newtown Borough Council: Phillip Calabro
  • Newtown Fire Association: John Mack/Dennis Fisher
  • Newtown Joint Historical Commission: Kyle Davis
  • Joint Municipal Sewer Authority: Linda Bobrin
  • Parks and Recreation Board: Kyle Davis/Linda Bobrin
  • Planning Commission: Phillip Calabro/Linda Bobrin
  • County Tax Board: Dennis Fisher
  • Environmental Advisory Council: Dennis Fisher
  • Technology Committee: John Mack/Kyle Davis
  • Finance Committee: Dennis Fisher
  • Veterans Committee: Linda Bobrin

Posted on 27 Jan 2019, 10:21 - Category: Governance

This site is paid for and approved by John Mack: john@johnmacknewtown.info
The opinions expressed here are solely those of John Mack and do not represent the opinions of any other person or entity.
Campaign Websites by Online Candidate